2017 Finalists


The finalists are businesses who have demonstrated business excellence in their chosen category and have moved on to the next round of judging. The judging is done by neutral judges from Southern Cross University.

The finalists are:

2017 Beats Awards Categories
1. 2017 Excellence in Visitor Experience sponsored by the Gold Coast Airport
ecOasis resort
Mavis’s Kitchen and Cabin
The Sugar Beat

2. 2017 Excellence in Accommodation sponsored by Mount Warning Tours
ecOasis resort

3. 2017 Excellence in Retail
Chantilly Lace Boutique
OUTDOORISM
Varela & Swift Pharmacy
Mount Warning Tours
Ecomist
Larkin Lighting & Electrical

4. 2017 Excellence in Professional Service
Northern Rivers Pools
Lady Bella
GCITS
The Conveyancing Leaders
Billabong Swim School
Southern Cross Credit Union Ltd
CHG Integrated Wealth
Summerland Credit Union
Laurence Irvine Chiropractic
Affordable Wedding and Event Hire
Tweed Valley OSHAP
Ecomist
IC Signs

5. 2017 Excellence in Trade Construction and Manufacturing
sponsored by The Business Bloke
Northern Rivers Pools
SAE Group Pty Ltd
Mount Warning Spring Water & Yaru Water (sister brands) and the Yaru Foundation
Larkin Lighting and Electrical

6. 2017 Excellence in Aged care and Wellbeing
Varela & Swift Pharmacy

7. 2017 Excellence in Personal Services (including hair & beauty)
Precise PCs
Organic Rosehip Skincare
Laurence Irvine Chiropractic
Affordable Wedding and Event Hire
Baby Sensory Tweed and Byron NSW
IC Signs

8. 2017 Excellence in Community and Social Services Award (Not For Profits Only)
You Have A Friend Inc
Road Sense Australia
Mount Warning Spring Water & Yaru Water (sister brands) and the Yaru Foundation
Tweed Experiences Network
Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club
Mem’s Soul Food Productions

9. 2017 Excellence in Creative Industries
Tweed Creative Studios
Coastal Framing and Design
Baby Sensory Tweed & Byron NSW

10. 2017 Excellence in Dining
Potager – A Kitchen Garden
Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club

11. 2017 Excellence in Sustainability sponsored by The NSW Business Chamber
SAE Group Pty Ltd
ecOasis resort

12. 2017 Excellence in Small Business sponsored by TWEED SHIRE COUNCIL
Northern Rivers Pools
Precise PCs
Summergrove Estate
Mount Warning Tours
ecOasis Resort
Larkin Lighting and Electrical
Affordable Wedding and Event Hire
Tweed Valley OSHAP
Baby Sensory Tweed & Byron NSW
IC Signs

13. 2017 Excellence in Accessibility and Inclusion
Tweed Valley Masonic Welfare Association Inc
Mount Warning Spring Water & Yaru Water (sister brands) and the Yaru Foundation
Varela & Swift Pharmacy

14. 2017 Excellence in Work, Health and Safety sponsored by SAFEWORK NSW
Mount Warning Tours
Laurence Irvine Chiropractic
Varela & Swift Pharmacy
Tropical Fruit World
Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club

15. 2017 People’s Choice Award sponsored by TWEED VALLEY WEEKLY
Affordable wedding and event hire
Ecoasis resort
Ecomist
Geological George
IC signs
Mount Warning Tours
Potager – a kitchen garden
Subway Murwillumbah
Summergrove Estate
Tweed Valley OSHAP

16. 2017 Employer of Choice sponsored by TWEED HEADS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Ecomist
SAE Group Pty Ltd

17. 2017 Business Leader aged 36+ sponsored by the MURWILLUMBAH AND DISTRICT BUSINESS CHAMBER
HAYES TOYOTA
The Right Food Group Pty Ltd
Mount Warning Spring Water and Yaru Water and the Yaru Foundation

18. 2017 Young Entrepreneur sponsored by TWEED DAILY NEWS
Lady Bella Studio & Salon + Bella Creative Agency
Jason Bolt – Chozen Surf, Riders and interiors
Baby Sensory Tweed & Byron NSW
The Sugar Beat

19. 2017 “Startup” Superstar Best New Business Sponsored by AFFORDABLE WEDDING AND EVENT HIRE
Potager – A Kitchen Garden
Geological George
Reuse Furniture & Collectibles
Families Magazine – Gold Coast

20. 2017 Excellence in Social Enterprise
Mount Warning Spring Water & Yaru Water (sister brands) and the Yaru Foundation

21. 2017 Best Business in the Tweed Sponsored by 92.5 Gold FM
The winner of each category is in the running for the best business.